Privacy Policy

Privacy generally

This privacy policy applies to the handling of personal information by Mobius Distilling Company Pty Ltd ABN 40611178155 of 110 Renwick St, Marrickville, NSW 2204, Australia, trading as Mobius Distilling Company (MDC, we, us, our).

MDC understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  This privacy policy sets out how MDC aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by MDC and how MDC collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information.

In collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise managing your personal information, MDC will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

MDC will regularly review its policies and procedures regarding personal information and may therefore update and amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated privacy policy will be made available on the website http://mobiusdistilling.co/ or can otherwise be obtained by contacting us and requesting a copy.

Kinds of personal information collected

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our goods and services or as a result of our other interactions or dealings with you, MDC may collect your personal information.

The kinds of personal information that MDC collects will vary depending on our particular interaction or dealing with you. However, generally speaking, the kinds of personal information MDC collects may include:

(a) contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth;
(b) where you apply for employment with MDC (in addition to contact and identification information detailed above) information relevant to us considering your application for employment including information in relation to your CV, employment history, qualifications and references.

We also collect internet/technology related information from visitors to our site or users of our other online services, including the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the site, the country, state or province, the pages of our site that you viewed during your visit and any search terms entered on our site.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about individuals. If we do need to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent or where we are required to do so by law. Information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political persuasions, criminal record and religious or philosophical beliefs are all examples of sensitive information.

If you are not of legal age to purchase alcohol in the jurisdiction in which you reside, then you should not provide your personal information to us. 

Collection of personal information by MDC

Generally, MDC collects your personal information directly from you.  For example, MDC may collect your personal information:

(a) when you register with us (including where you register as a Mobius Distilling Co. member), create an online account profile, fill out a survey, enter a promotion (including contests, sweepstakes and rebates), request services or otherwise provide us with your details;
(b) where you use our websites or other online services or otherwise interact or communicate with us (including by email);
(c) if you post information to any of our social media sites;
(d) where you order or purchase alcohol or other products or merchandise from us;
(e) where you join our mailing list;
(f) where you attend an event organised or sponsored by us; or
(g) where you apply for or express an interest in employment with us.

There may be occasions when MDC collects your personal information from someone other than you, for example:

(a) the distributors or retailers of our alcohol and our other products;
(b) an information services provider;
(c) from third party marketing databases or marketing lists;
(d) from third parties that organise events for MDC, collaborate with MDC in relation to the running of events or conduct events sponsored by MDC;
(e) a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites; or
(f) a referee or previous employer where you apply for employment with MDC.

Generally, MDC will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that personal information from you. 

Purposes for which personal information is used

Generally speaking, MDC collects and uses personal information so that we can develop, improve, promote and sell our alcohol and related products and services and conduct our business as a distiller and supplier.

Some examples of the purposes for which MDC collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information include to:

(a) enable us to supply you with information you request from us;
(b) supply alcohol or other products or merchandise you order from us from time to time;
(c) conduct promotions, competitions, giveaways and events;
(d) contact you to obtain your feedback regarding our products or service or to conduct other market research;
(e) undertake direct marketing (as detailed in paragraph 5 below);
(f) contact you regarding promotions, competitions, giveaways, events or new products or services of MDC that we consider may be on interest to you;
(g) analyse information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the products and services we offer;
(h) comply with the obligations of MDC under any applicable laws; and
(i) consider any application you make for employment with us.

In addition to the purposes listed above, MDC may use your personal information for other purposes which we notify you of when we collect the information and for other purposes otherwise permitted or required by law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, MDC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to MDC.  However, without certain information from you, MDC may not be able to provide products, services or information to you or may be limited in how we can interact with you.

Direct marketing

In addition to the purposes outlined in paragraph 4 above, MDC may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of promotions, competitions, giveaways, events, products or services that may be of interest to you, using various communication channels and platforms including the web and mobile apps. This may include MDC disclosing your personal information to related companies of MDC or other entities with which MDC has a commercial relationship or arrangement for the purpose of the other entity contacting you for such direct marketing purposes.  If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting MDC via the contact details set out in paragraph 12 of this privacy policy or through the opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you. 

Disclosure of personal information

MDC discloses your personal information for the purpose for which MDC collects it. As a result, generally MDC will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out in paragraphs 4 and 5 of this privacy policy. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

(a) related companies of MDC;
(b) our service providers and contractors and other third parties that provide products or services to us (including our technology service providers, logistics or order fulfilment service providers or other business or administration service providers);
(c) people or entities considering acquiring an interest in MDC’s business or assets;
(d) third parties who have invested in or acquired an interest in MDC or manage an investment in MDC;
(e) MDC’s professional advisors; and
(f) MDC’s insurance providers.

MDC may also disclose your personal information for other purposes if we notify you of the disclosure at or about the time of collecting the information, we have otherwise received your consent or if the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you post information or other content to public sections of our websites or to our social media sites, you acknowledge that the information or content may be viewed by the public and/or users of the relevant website or social media site.

Links to other websites

When you access our websites or other online services, we may provide as a convenience to you links to other websites, including sites operated by our partners, associates, or independent third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you. Each website has its own privacy practices, as described in that site’s privacy policy. Those practices may be different than the practices described in this privacy policy, and we encourage you to read each website’s privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that site. Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot and are not responsible for any information that you may submit to that site.

Cookies

When you visit our websites or other online services, we will generally leave a “Cookie” in the memory of your web browser. The website other online service may only function properly if Cookies are enabled. Our websites and online services may use persistent Cookies to authenticate you as a user and display content that is relevant and specific to you. Cookies are very small files that store information about your visit to and use of a website. Most major commercial Internet sites use them and they make your Internet-surfing more useful and less time-consuming for you because they store information that is reusable each time you visit our website, such as birthday and other preferences you have chosen to share with us. Cookies cannot access and read the files on your hard drive. They do allow us to provide information and products that are more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit us. You may get Cookies from our advertisers. We cannot pre-screen these Cookies since they come directly to you from other sites. We hope you will want the better service that Cookies allow, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. However by doing that, your access to http://mobiusdistilling.co/ may be compromised or limited. Please CLICK HERE http://www.aboutcookies.org/ to learn more about how to enable and disable Cookies.

Security of personal information

MDC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Your personal information will be kept on databases held on servers kept in a physically and technologically secured environment, accessed only by authorised personnel or contractors. Where personal information is held in hard copy, it will be held in controlled, access restricted premises which only authorised personnel or contractors will be permitted to access.

All transmissions of your credit card information are encrypted. We have in place procedures for training our employees about their obligations under this privacy policy, disciplining them for failure to follow this privacy policy. We also have in place internal procedures to confirm general company compliance with this privacy policy.

MDC will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless MDC is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information. 

Where you are a Mobius Distilling Co. member or have another online account with us, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user name and password. You shall be responsible for all uses of your membership, whether or not authorised by you. You agree to immediately notify MDC of any unauthorised use of your user name or password.

Access and correction

MDC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. 

Where you register with us as a Mobius Distilling Co. member or have another online account with us, you can update your personal information by logging into your account and editing your profile.

In addition, under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that is collected and held by MDC. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that MDC holds about you, or you would like more information on MDC’s approach to privacy, please contact the MDC Privacy Manager using the details set out in paragraph 12 below. MDC will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate. 

To obtain access to your personal information:

(a) you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
(b) MDC requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
(c) MDC may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects and will not exceed the cost to MDC for providing access in accordance with your request.

MDC will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request. If MDC refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, MDC will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

If you are dissatisfied with MDC’s refusal to grant access to, or correct, your personal information, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contacting MDC 

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications or make a privacy complaint, please contact MDC’s Privacy Manager using any of the following contact details:

Email: sales@mobiusdistiiling.co
Post: 110 Renwick St, Marrickville, NSW 2204

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to MDC’s Privacy Manager. At all times, privacy complaints:

(a) will be treated seriously;
(b) will be dealt with promptly;
(c) will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
(d) will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and MDC.

MDC will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receipt and endeavour to resolve it within 30 days, unless MDC informs you otherwise and seeks your agreement in writing.

MDC’s Privacy Manager will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or an extension to the time in which MDC will resolve it, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.